Cocoa butter has been a favorite substance for comfort-cravers all over the world, even if unintentionally. It is the primary ingredient in most chocolates and adds the creamy, smooth texture that we all love. There are, however, many benefits of cocoa butter beyond pleasuring our taste buds. This natural fat, which is extracted from the cacao bean of the cacao tree, has been used for years in toiletries, medicine, food, and ointment.
Cocoa is known as Theobroma and means ‘food of the gods’ This rich butter is a common ingredient in skincare products and cosmetics because of its potent therapeutic properties.
FOOD AND DRUG ADMINISTRATION STATEMENT
The statements made within this website have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. These statements and the products of this company are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.
Please consult your physician before implementing any new diet, exercise and dietary supplement programs, especially if you have preexisting medical conditions or are taking prescribed medications. The statements made on this website are for educational purposes only and are not meant to replace the advice of your physician or healthcare provider.